Program 2019

Sunday, November 3rd, 2019

8:45 - 9:00 - Opening


9:00 - 10:30 - Session 1

Analysing Neural Language Models: Contextual Decomposition reveals default reasoning in number and gender assignment. Jaap Jumelet, Willem Zuidema and Dieuwke Hupkes
Deconstructing Supertagging into Multi-task Sequence Prediction. Zhenqi Zhu and Anoop Sarkar
Multilingual model using cross-task embedding projection. Jin Sakuma and Naoki Yoshinaga
Investigating Cross-lingual Alignment Methods for Contextualized Embeddings with Token-level Evaluation. Qianchu Liu, Diana McCarthy, Ivan Vulić and Anna Korhonen
Large-scale, Diverse, Paraphrastic Bitexts via Sampling and Clustering. J. Edward Hu, Abhinav Singh, Nils Holzenberger, Matt Post and Benjamin Van Durme
Large-scale representation learning from visually grounded untranscribed speech. Gabriel Ilharco, Yuan Zhang and Jason Baldridge

10:30 - 11:00 - Coffee Break 


11:00 - 12:00 - Keynote Talk: Gabriella Vigliocco 

Ecological Language: a multimodal approach to the study of human language learning and processing

Abstract available here.


12:00 - 12:30 - Session 2

Using Priming to Uncover the Organization of Syntactic Representations in Neural Language Models. Grusha Prasad, Marten van Schijndel and Tal Linzen
Say Anything: Automatic Semantic Infelicity Detection in L2 English Indefinite Pronouns. Ella Rabinovich, Julia Watson, Barend Beekhuizen and Suzanne Stevenson

12:30 - 14:00 - Lunch Break


14:00 - 15:30 - CoNLL 2019 Shared Task:

Cross-Framework Meaning Representation Parsing (MRP 2019)


15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee Break 


16:00 - 16:30 - Session 3

Compositional Generalization in Image Captioning. Mitja Nikolaus, Mostafa Abdou, Matthew Lamm, Rahul Aralikatte and Desmond Elliott. 
Representing Movie Characters in Dialogues. Mahmoud Azab, Noriyuki Kojima, Jia Deng and Rada Mihalcea.

16:30 - 18:00 - Poster Session 1

A linguist reads the output of the CoNLL-SIGMORPHON 2017 Shared Task Kyle Gorman, Arya D. McCarthy, Ryan Cotterell, Ekaterina Vylomova, Miikka Silfverberg and Magdalena Markowska
Automatically Extracting Challenge Sets for Non-local Phenomena in Neural Machine Translation Leshem Choshen and Omri Abend
Code-Switched Language Models Using Neural Based Synthetic Data from Parallel Sentences Genta Indra Winata, Andrea Madotto, Chien-Sheng Wu and Pascale Fung
Comparing Top-down and Bottom-up Neural Generative Dependency Models Austin Matthews, Graham Neubig and Chris Dyer
Cross-lingual word embeddings and the structure of the human bilingual lexicon Paola Merlo and Maria Andueza Rodriguez
Diversity Your Datasets: Analyzing Generalization in Natural Language Inference via Controlled Variance in Adversarial Datasets Ohad Rozen, Vered Shwartz, Roee Aharoni and Ido Dagan
EQUATE : A Benchmark Evaluation Framework for Quantitative Reasoning in Natural Language Inference Abhilasha Ravichander, Aakanksha Naik, Carolyn Rose and Eduard Hovy
Federated Learning of N-gram Language Models Mingqing Chen, Ananda Theertha Suresh, Rajiv Mathews, Adeline Wong, Cyril Allauzen, Françoise Beaufays and Michael Riley
Fully unsupervised crosslingual semantic textual similarity metric based on BERT for identifying parallel data Chi-kiu Lo and Michel Simard
Generating Timelines by Modeling Semantic Change Guy D. Rosin and Kira Radinsky
Improving Natural Language Understanding by Reverse Mapping Bytepair Encoding Chaodong Tong, Huailiang Peng, Qiong Dai, Lei Jiang and Jianghua Huang
Improving Neural Machine Translation by Achieving Knowledge Transfer with Sentence Alignment Learning Xuewen Shi, Heyan Huang, Wenguan Wang, Ping Jian and Yi-Kun Tang
Improving Pre-Trained Multilingual Model with Vocabulary Expansion Hai Wang, Dian Yu, Kai Sun, Jianshu Chen and Dong Yu
Learning Conceptual Spaces with Disentangled Facets Rana Alshaikh, Zied Bouraoui and Steven Schockaert
Learning to Represent Bilingual Dictionaries Muhao Chen, Yingtao Tian, Haochen Chen, Kai-Wei Chang, Steve Skiena and Carlo Zaniolo
Linguistic Analysis Improves Neural Metaphor Detection Kevin Stowe, Sarah Moeller, Laura Michaelis and Martha Palmer
Low-Resource Parsing with Crosslingual Contextualized Representations Phoebe Mulcaire, Jungo Kasai and Noah A. Smith
Made for Each Other: Broad-coverage Semantic Structures Meet Preposition Supersenses Jakob Prange, Nathan Schneider and Omri Abend
On the Importance of Subword Information for Morphological Tasks in Truly Low-Resource Languages Yi Zhu, Benjamin Heinzerling, Ivan Vulić, Michael Strube, Roi Reichart and Anna Korhonen
On the Relation between Position Information and Sentence Length in Neural Machine Translation Masato Neishi and Naoki Yoshinaga
Policy Preference Detection in Parliamentary Debate Motions Gavin Abercrombie, Federico Nanni, Riza Batista-Navarro and Simone Paolo Ponzetto
Representation Learning and Dynamic Programming for Arc-Hybrid Parsing Joseph Le Roux, Antoine Rozenknop and Mathieu Lacroix
Unsupervised Neural Machine Translation with Future Rewarding Xiangpeng Wei, Yue Hu, Luxi Xing and Li Gao
Word Recognition, Competition, and Activation in a Model of Visually Grounded Speech William Havard, Jean-Pierre Chevrot and Laurent Besacier

18:00 - 18:30 - Reception


Monday, November 4th, 2019

8:45 - 10:30 - Session 4

Cross-lingual Dependency Parsing with Unlabeled Auxiliary Languages. Wasi Ahmad, Zhisong Zhang, Xuezhe Ma, Kai-Wei Chang and Nanyun Peng.
A Dual-Attention Hierarchical Recurrent Neural Network for Dialogue Act Classification. Ruizhe Li, Chenghua Lin, Matthew Collinson, Xiao Li and Guanyi Chen.
Mimic and Rephrase: Reflective listening in open-ended dialogue. Justin Dieter, Tian Wang, Arun Chaganty, Gabor Angeli and Angel Chang.
Automated Pyramid Summarization Evaluation. Yanjun Gao, Chen Sun and Rebecca J. Passonneau.
A Case Study on Combining ASR and Visual Features for Generating Instructional Video Captions. Jack Hessel, Bo Pang, Zhenhai Zhu and Radu Soricut.
Leveraging Past References for Robust Language Grounding. Subhro Roy, Michael Noseworthy, Rohan Paul, Daehyung Park and Nicholas Roy.
Procedural Reasoning Networks for Understanding Multimodal Procedures. Mustafa Sercan Amac, Semih Yagcioglu, Aykut Erdem and Erkut Erdem.

10:30 - 11:00 - Coffee Break


11:00 - 12:00 - Keynote Talk: Chris Manning - Stanford University

Multi-step reasoning for answering complex questions

Abstract available here.


12:00 - 12:30 - Session 5

On the Limits of Learning to Actively Learn Semantic Representations. Omri Koshorek, Gabriel Stanovsky, Yichu Zhou, Vivek Srikumar and Jonathan Berant
How does Grammatical Gender Affect Noun Representations in Gender-Marking Languages? Hila Gonen, Yova Kementchedjhieva and Yoav Goldberg

12:30 - 14:00 - Best Paper Awards and Community Business Meeting


14:00 - 15:30 - Session 6

Active Learning via Membership Query Synthesis for Semi-supervised Sentence Classification. Raphael Schumann and Ines Rehbein
A General-Purpose Algorithm for Constrained Sequential Inference. Daniel Deutsch, Shyam Upadhyay and Dan Roth
A Richly Annotated Corpus for Different Tasks in Automated Fact-Checking. Andreas Hanselowski, Christian Stab, Claudia Schulz, Zile Li and Iryna Gurevych
Detecting Frames in News Headlines and Its Application to Analyzing News Framing Trends Surrounding U.S. Gun Violence. Siyi Liu, Lei Guo, Kate Mays, Margrit Betke and Derry Tanti Wijaya
Learning A Unified Named Entity Tagger from Multiple Partially Annotated Corpora For Efficient Adaptation. Xiao Huang, Li Dong, Elizabeth Boschee and Nanyun Peng
Learning Dense Representations for Entity Retrieval. Daniel Gillick, Sayali Kulkarni, Larry Lansing, Alessandro Presta, Jason Baldridge, Eugene Ie and Diego Garcia-Olano

15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee Break


16:00 - 16:30 - Session 7

CogniVal: A Framework for Cognitive Word Embedding Evaluation. Nora Hollenstein, Antonio De La Torre, Nicolas Langer and Ce Zhang
KnowSemLM: A Knowledge Infused Semantic Language Model. Haoruo Peng, Qiang Ning and Dan Roth


16:30 - 18:00 - Poster Session 2

A Personalized Sentiment Model with Textual and Contextual Information Siwen Guo, Sviatlana Höhn and Christoph Schommer
A Simple and Effective Method for Injecting Word-level Information into Character-aware Neural Language Models Yukun Feng, Hidetaka Kamigaito, Hiroya Takamura and Manabu Okumura
Alleviating Sequence Information Loss with Data Overlapping and Prime Batch Sizes Noémien Kocher, Christian Scuito, Lorenzo Tarantino, Alexandros Lazaridis, Andreas Fischer and Claudiu Musat
BeamSeg: a Joint Model for Multi-Document Segmentation and Topic Identification Pedro Mota, Maxine Eskenazi and Luisa Coheur
BIOfid Dataset: Publishing a German Gold Standard for Named Entity Recognition in Historical Biodiversity Literature Sajawel Ahmed, Manuel Stoeckel, Christine Driller, Adrian Pachzelt and Alexander Mehler
Cluster-gated Convolutional Neural Network for Short Text Classification Haidong Zhang, Wancheng Ni, Meijing Zhao and Ziqi Lin
Coherence-based Modeling of Clinical Concepts Inferred from Heterogeneous Clinical Notes for ICU Patient Risk Stratification Tushaar Gangavarapu, Gokul S Krishnan and Sowmya S Kamath
Contextualized Cross-Lingual Event Trigger Extraction with Minimal Resources Meryem M'hamdi, Marjorie Freedman and Jonathan May
Deep Structured Neural Network for Event Temporal Relation Extraction Rujun Han, I-Hung Hsu, Mu Yang, Aram Galstyan, Ralph Weischedel and Nanyun Peng
Do Massively Pretrained Language Models Make Better Storytellers? Abigail See, Aneesh Pappu, Rohun Saxena, Akhila Yerukola and Christopher D. Manning
Effective Attention Modeling for Neural Relation Extraction Tapas Nayak and Hwee Tou Ng
Evidence Sentence Extraction for Machine Reading Comprehension Hai Wang, Dian Yu, Kai Sun, Jianshu Chen, Dong Yu, David McAllester and Dan Roth
Exploiting the Entity Type Sequence to Benefit Event Detection Yuze Ji, Youfang Lin, Jianwei Gao and Huaiyu Wan
Generating Formality-tuned Summaries Using Input-dependent Rewards Kushal Chawla, Balaji Vasan Srinivasan and Niyati Chhaya
Global Autoregressive Models for Data-Efficient Sequence Learning Tetiana Parshakova, Jean-Marc Andreoli and Marc Dymetman
Goal-Embedded Dual Hierarchical Model for Task-Oriented Dialogue Generation Yi-An Lai, Arshit Gupta and Yi Zhang
In Conclusion Not Repetition: Comprehensive Abstractive Summarization With Diversified Attention Based On Determinantal Point Processes Lei Li, Wei Liu, Marina Litvak, Natalia Vanetik and Zuying Huang
Incorporating Interlocutor-Aware Context into Response Generation on Multi-Party Chatbots Cao Liu, Kang Liu, Shizhu He, Zaiqing Nie and Jun Zhao
Investigating Entity Knowledge in BERT With Simple NeuralEnd-To-End Entity Linking Samuel Broscheit
Learning Analogy-Preserving Sentence Embeddings for Answer Selection Aïssatou Diallo, Markus Zopf and Johannes Fürnkranz
Learning to Detect Opinion Snippet for Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis Mengting Hu, Shiwan Zhao, Honglei Guo, Renhong Cheng and Zhong Su
Low-rank approximations of second-order document representations Jarkko Lagus, Janne Sinkkonen and Arto Klami
MrMep: Joint Extraction of Multiple Relations and Multiple Entity Pairs Based on Triplet Attention Jiayu Chen, Caixia Yuan, Xiaojie WANG and Ziwei Bai
Multi-level analysis and recognition of the text sentiment on the example of consumer opinions Jan Kocoń, Piotr Miłkowski and Monika Zaśko-Zielińska
Named Entity Recognition - is there a glass ceiling? Tomasz Stanislawek, Anna Wróblewska, Alicja Wójcicka, Daniel Ziembicki and Przemyslaw Biecek
Named Entity Recognition with Partially Annotated Training Data Stephen Mayhew, Snigdha Chaturvedi, Chen-Tse Tsai and Dan Roth
Neural Attentive Bag-of-Entities Model for Text Classification Ikuya Yamada and Hiroyuki Shindo
Neural Language Models with Evolving Topical Influence Shubhra Kanti Karmaker Santu, Kalyan Veeramachaneni and Chengxiang Zhai
On Model Stability as a Function of Random Seed Rishabh Jain and Pranava Madhyastha
Pretraining-Based Natural Language Generation for Text Summarization Haoyu Zhang, Jingjing Cai, Jianjun Xu and Ji Wang
Putting the Horse Before the Cart: A Generator-Evaluator Framework for Question Generation from Text vishwajeet kumar, Ganesh Ramakrishnan and Yuan-Fang Li
Reduce & Attribute: Two-Step Authorship Attribution for Large-Scale Problems Michael Tschuggnall, Benjamin Murauer and Günther Specht
Relation Module for Non-answerable Predictions on Reading Comprehension Kevin Huang, Yun Tang, Jing Huang, Xiaodong He and Bowen Zhou
Roll Call Vote Prediction with Knowledge Augmented Models Pallavi Patil, Kriti Myer, Ronak Zala, Arpit Singh, Sheshera Mysore, Andrew McCallum, Adrian Benton and Amanda Stent
Self-Adaptive Scaling for Learnable Residual Structure Fenglin Liu, Meng Gao, Yuanxin LIU and Kai Lei
Similarity-based Vectors for Utterance Representation in Conversational AI Systems Ashraf Mahgoub, Youssef Shahin, Riham Mansour and Saurabh Bagchi
Slang Detection and Identification Zhengqi Pei, Zhewei Sun and Yang Xu
Slot Tagging for Task Oriented Spoken Language Understanding in Human-to-human Conversation Scenarios Kunho Kim, Rahul Jha, Kyle Williams, Alex Marin and Imed Zitouni
Studying Generalisability across Abusive Language Detection Datasets Steve Durairaj Swamy, Anupam Jamatia and Björn Gambäck
Towards a Unified End-to-End Approach for Fully Unsupervised Cross-lingual Sentiment Analysis Yanlin Feng and Xiaojun Wan
TripleNet: Triple Attention Network for Multi-Turn Response Selection in Retrieval-based Chatbots Wentao Ma, Yiming Cui, Nan Shao, Su He, Wei-Nan Zhang, Ting Liu, Shijin Wang and Guoping Hu
Understanding the Role of Political Trolls in Social Media Atanas Atanasov, Gianmarco De Francisci Morales and Preslav Nakov
Unsupervised Adversarial Domain Adaptation for Implicit Discourse Relation Classification Hsin-Ping Huang and Junyi Jessy Li
Variational Semi-supervised Aspect-term Sentiment Analysis via Transformer Xingyi Cheng, Weidi Xu, Taifeng Wang, Wei Chu, Weipeng Huang, Kunlong Chen and Junfeng Hu
Walk the Memory: Memory Graph Networks for Explainable Memory-grounded Question Answering Seungwhan Moon, Pararth Shah, Anuj Kumar and Rajen Subba
Window-Based Neural Tagging for Shallow Discourse Argument Labeling Rene Knaebel, Manfred Stede and Sebastian Stober